Tuesday, July 24, 2007

Backup & Recovery 7

21certify.com
Oracle:
Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025
Version 7.0
1Z0-025 2
21certify.com
Study Tips
This product will provide you questions and answers along with detailed explanations carefully
compiled and written by our experts. Try to understand the concepts behind the questions instead of
cramming the questions. Go through the entire document at least twice so that you make sure that
you are not missing anything.
Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free
updates are available for 365 days after the purchase. You should check the products page on the
www.21certify.com web site for an update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.
Important Note:
Please Read Carefully
This 21certify Exam has been carefully written and compiled by 21certify Exams experts. It is
designed to help you learn the concepts behind the questions rather than be a strict memorization tool.
Repeated readings will increase your comprehension.
We continually add to and update our 21certify Exams with new questions, so check that you have the
latest version of this 21certify Exam right before you take your exam.
For security purposes, each PDF file is encrypted with a unique serial number associated with your
21certify Exams account information. In accordance with International Copyright Law, 21certify
Exams reserves the right to take legal action against you should we find copies of this PDF file has
been distributed to other parties.
Please tell us what you think of this 21certify Exam. We appreciate both positive and critical
comments as your feedback helps us improve future versions.
We thank you for buying our 21certify Exams and look forward to supplying you with all your
Certification training needs.
Good studying!
21certify Exams Technical and Support Team
1Z0-025 3
21certify.com
Q.1 What are two benefits of using RMAN with a catalog? (Choose two)
A. You can copy the redo-log history into the control file.
B. You can store scripts for backup and recovery operations.
C. You can register the target database with recovery catalog.
D. You can maintain records of backup and recovery operations.
E. You can synchronize the recovery catalog and the target database.
Answer: B, D Explanation:
There are two benefits of using RMAN with a catalog: you can store scripts for backup and recovery
operations and maintain records of backup and recovery operations.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot copy the redo-log history into the control file with catalog or without it.
C: The target database can be registered with recovery catalog and without it.
E: You can synchronize the recovery catalog and the target database using RESYNC CATALOG
command, but the recovery catalog is not updated when a log switch occurs, when a log file is
archived, or when datafiles or redo logs are added.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
615-623 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.2 What is recommended initial size for a tablespace containing an RMAN recovery catalog?
A. 10M
B. 20M
C. 100M
D. 10% of size of the target database.
Answer: A Explanation:
It’s recommended to use a tablespace for RMAN with 10M, this tablespace will be relatively small.
Incorrect Answers:
B: It is more then enough for RMAN tablespace if you create a tablespace with 20M size.
C: Size 100M is extremely high level for RMAN tablespace.
D: Size of tablespace for RMAN catalog is not related with size of the target database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 618 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
1Z0-025 4
21certify.com
Q.3 Your daily report indicating which data files need to be backed up has been misplaced. Which
recovery manager command returns a report containing the files in the USER_DATA tablespace
that have not been backed up within the last three days?
A. Rman> list backup day 3 tablespace user_data;
B. Rman> report backup days 3 tablespace user_data;
C. Rman> catalog backup days 3 tablespace user_data;
D. Rman> report need backup days 3 tablespace user_data;
Answer: D Explanation:
This command shows all files in the USER_DATA tablespace required backups within the last three
days.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This command will not provide requested information.
B: This command will not provide requested information.
C: This command will not provide requested information.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
625-626 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.4 Which command is used to allow RMAN to store a group of commands in the recovery
catalog?
A. ADD SCRIPT
B. CREATE SCRIPT
C. CREATE COMMAND
D. ADD BACKUP SCRIPT
Answer: B Explanation:
CREATE SCRIPT command is used to allow RMAN to store a group of commands in the recovery
catalog. Scripts are created in RMAN using the CREATE SCRIPT command. Once created, the script is
an object stored in the recovery catalog, and it will be backed up as part of the recovery catalog.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no ADD SCRIPT command in RMAN.
C: There is no command CREATE COMMAND in RMAN.
D: There is no ADD BACKUP SCRIPT command in RMAN.
1Z0-025 5
21certify.com
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
627-628 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.5 After rebuilding the recovery catalog by resynchronizing it with a copy of the backup control file,
you notice references to files that no longer exist. Which CREATE command clause should you use to
remove these references?
A. REMOVE
B. DELETE
C. UNCATALOG
D. CATALOG REMOVE
Answer: C Explanation:
You need to use UNCATALOG clause to remove references to files that no longer exist.
Incorrect Answers:
A: REMOVE clause will not remove references to files that no longer exist.
B: DELETE clause will not remove references to files that no longer exist.
D: There is no CATALOG REMOVE clause in RMAN exists.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 625 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.6 What are two purposes for using the recovery manager command CATALOG? (Choose two)
A. Updating recovery catalog about rollback segment creation.
B. Updating recovery catalog about files created before RMAN.
C. Updating recovery catalog about operating systems backup.
D. Updating recovery catalog about files created before Oracle 8.
E. Updating recovery catalog about files that belong to a clone database.
Answer: B, C Explanation:
Command CATALOG is used to update recovery catalog about files created before RMAN and about
operating systems backup. A datafile image copy, backup control file, or archived redo log taken using
methods other than RMAN can be used by RMAN if it is identified to the recovery catalog with the
CATALOG command. Only files that are part of the database can be part of the recovery catalog for that
1Z0-025 6
21certify.com
database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: RMAN recovery catalog does not work with rollback segments itself.
D: Only Oracle8 files can be cataloged, RMAN recovery catalog does not work with earlier
versions of Oracle.
E: Both the target database and the recovery catalog must be defined for this operation to
work. This command does not work with the clone database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 625 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.7 What is the advantage of managed recovery mode?
A. During recovery, most common DBA errors can be avoided.
B. Prompts for applying the next available redo logs suppressed.
C. The primary database automatically ships archived redo log files to the standby server.
D. The standby database automatically applies the archived redo log when the files become
available.
Answer: D Explanation:
The main advantage of managed recovery mode is that the standby database automatically applies the
archived redo log when the files become available to keep the target database and the standby database
in synchronization.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The managed recovery mode of standby databases is not used just to avoid most common DBA
errors.
B: Standby databases do not use prompts for applying the next available redo logs.
C: The primary database automatically ships archived redo log files to the standby server not
because of managed recovery mode, but because of init.ora file initialization parameters of the
primary database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1159 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
1Z0-025 7
21certify.com
Q.8 What is the effect of issuing an ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS command on the
primary database?
A. It invalidates the standby database.
B. The standby database can only be used in read-only mode.
C. A new standby database incarnation will automatically be started.
D. Once the archived log files are applied to the standby database, the redo log of the standby
database is reset.
Answer: A Explanation:
Resetting redo logs for the primary database will invalidate the standby database, it needs to be
recreated from the primary database again.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The standby database cannot be used in any mode, it needs to be rebuild again.
C: A new standby database incarnation will not automatically be started because of invalidation of
standby database.
D: The redo log of the standby database will not be reset automatically, no new archive logs can be
applied to the standby database because of reset logs in the primary database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1159 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.9 What is the effect of activating a standby database?
A. The primary database becomes a standby database.
B. The standby database becomes the primary database.
C. The primary database is deactivated to avoid conflicts.
D. The remaining redo-log files are copied from the primary database and applied.
Answer: B Explanation:
The main effect of activating a standby database is that the standby database becomes the primary
database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Old primary database can be used as standby database for new primary database after that, but
this is not mandatory.
C: The primary database still can be active and used as standby database, for example.
D: After switchover between the primary and the standby database no more redo log files can be
1Z0-025 8
21certify.com
applied to the standby database, because of it’s already the primary database and all redo logs
for it have been reset.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1159 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.10 What is the difference between using NOLOGGING operations in a single database
environment and a standby database environment?
A. There is no difference.
B. NOLOGGING operations are not available in release 0.1
C. The affected data file needs to be copied from the primary to the standby server.
D. NOLOGGING operations can be used on the standby database, but not on the primary database.
Answer: C Explanation:
NOLOGGING operations affect a standby database environment, because changes in the primary
database will not be written into redo logs and will not be applied to the standby database, so the
affected data files needs to be copied from the primary to the standby database manually. It’s better to
avoid NOLOGGING operation usage in a standby database environment.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is a difference in these two situations.
B: There is no release 0.1.
D: NOLOGGING operations can be used on the primary database only. Changes to the standby
database will be applied with physical datafiles copying, not with archived redo log files
applying only.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 1159 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New
Features Topics
Q.11 The command ALTER DATABASE CREATE STANDBY CONTROLFILE AS standby.ct
creates a standby control file. What needs to be done next to create a standby database?
A. The standby control file needs to be copied to the standby server.
B. The current redo-log files of the primary database need to be archived.
C. The standby database needs to be created using the standby control file.
D. The standby control file needs to be copied to the standby location on the primary server.
1Z0-025 9
21certify.com
Answer: B Explanation:
The current redo-log files of the primary database need to be archived after the command ALTER
DATABASE CREATE STANDBY CONTROLFILE.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The standby control file does not need to be copied to the standby server.
C: The standby database does not need to be created using the standby control file.
D: The standby control file needs to be copied to the standby location on the primary server,
because there is no standby location on the primary server.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1159 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.12 What is the correct procedure for multiplexing existing online redo logs?
A. Issue the ALTER DATABASE. . . ADD LOGFILE GROUP command.
B. Issue the ALTER DATABASE. . . ADD LOGFILE MEMBER command.
C. Shut down the database, copy the online redo-log, and start up the database.
D. Shut down the database, copy the online redo-log, edit the REDO_LOG_FILES parameter,
and start up the database.
Answer: B Explanation:
Command ALTER DATABASE . . ADD LOGFILE MEMBER is used for multiplexing existing online
redo logs, it adds members to redo log file. Each member needs to be placed on separate disks to
decrease possibility of corrupting all members of the group.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This command just creates new group, it has nothing to do with multiplexing.
C: You don’t need to shut down the database to multiplex existing online redo logs.
D: You don’t need to shut down the database to multiplex existing online redo logs.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
572-574 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.13 Which statement concerning archiving is true?
1Z0-025 10
21certify.com
A. Archiving occurs during a checkpoint.
B. Archive logs can be written to multiple destinations.
C. Backups are not required when archiving is enabled.
D. Archiving copies the data files to their backup destinations.
E. Archiving can be enabled through recovery manager commands.
Answer: B Explanation:
Archive logs can be written to multiple destinations. Oracle allows you to multiplex your archived redo
logs by specifying a few new init.ora parameters. The first is LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST, and
it’s used to identify the second location where Oracle will store copies of archived redo logs. The second
new init.ora parameter is the LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST parameter. This is set a number
indicating how many archive log copies Oracle should maintain.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Archiving works constantly, not only during a checkpoint.
C: Backups are required always, with enabled archiving also.
D: Archiving works only with redo log files, not with data files.
E: Archiving cannot be enabled trough recovery manager commands.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
583-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.14 What is the function of SMON in instance recovery?
A. It writes data to the archive log files.
B. It writes data to the online redo log files.
C. It frees resources held by user processes.
D. It synchronizes data file header and control files.
E. It roles forward by applying changes in the redo log.
F. It writes dirty buffers from the buffer cache to the data files.
Answer: E Explanation:
SMON is Oracle background process, which handles instance recovery after database startup if
necessary, and periodically coalesces smaller chunks of free space in tablespaces into larger chunks. The
main function of SMON in instance recovery is to roll forward transactions applying changes in the redo
log files. Also a function of SMON in Oracle8 is to deallocate space in temporary segments no longer in
use.
Incorrect Answers:
A: SMON does not write data anywhere itself, ARCH process writes data to the archive log files.
1Z0-025 11
21certify.com
B: SMON does not write data anywhere itself, LGWR process writes data changes into redo log files.
C: PMON process frees resources held by user processes, not SMON.
D: CKPT process synchronizes data file header and control file.
F: DBWR background process writes dirty buffers from the buffer cache to the datafiles.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 565 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.15 What is the function of ARCn in instance recovery?
A. It writes data to the archive log files.
B. It writes data to the online redo log files.
C. It frees resources held by user processes.
D. It synchronizes data file header and control files.
E. It writes dirty buffers from the buffer cache to the data files.
F. The archive process does not take part in instance recovery.
Answer: F Explanation:
ARCH process does not work in instance recovery itself. SMON background process just may use
archived by ARCH process redo log files for recovery purposes.
Incorrect Answers:
A: ARCH process writes data to the archive log files, but it has nothing to do with instance
recovery process.
B: LGWR process writes data changes into redo log files, not ARCH.
C: PMON process frees resources held by user processes.
D: CKPT process synchronizes data file header and control file.
E: DBWR background process writes dirty buffers from the buffer cache to the data files, not
ARCH.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 657 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.16 What are two causes of user errors? (Choose two)
A. Incorrect data is committed.
1Z0-025 12
21certify.com
B. The operating system crashes.
C. There are insufficient privileges.
D. A table is accidentally truncated.
E. An application file is accidentally deleted.
F. The application program receives an addressing exception.
Answer: A, D Explanation:
There are two types of user errors: committed incorrect data and accidentally truncated or dropped table.
Dropped tables or other objects and committed changes may require DBA intervention and the use of
EXPORT, IMPORT, and other backup and recovery strategies. Usually, the DBA will need to recover
the entire database to another machine, export the dropped or deleted object data, and restore the object
to the appropriate environment. You may see this situation occur quite a bit in development
environments where the developers are their own DBAs. To avoid this problem in production, only the
DBA should be allowed to create, alter, or drop database objects. By controlling the introduction,
change, or removal of database objects in your production system, you reduce the likelihood that users
become dependant upon an unrecoverable database object.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Usually operation system crash is not user error.
C: Insufficient privileges do not cause user error.
E: It’s not user error if application file is accidentally deleted.
F: If application program receives an addressing exception it’s application error, not user one.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 656 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.17 Which option is used in the parameter file to detect corruptions in an Oracle data block?
A. DBVERIFY
B. DBMS_REPAIR
C. DB_BLOCK_CHECKING
D. VALIDITY_STRUCTURE
Answer: C Explanation:
DB_BLOCK_CHECKING parameter in the parameter file set to TRUE will force Oracle to check
Oracle database data blocks for corruption.
Incorrect Answers:
1Z0-025 13
21certify.com
A: Verification of structural integrity of Oracle database files is done with the DBVERIFY utility.
DBVERIFY is a utility that verifies the integrity of a datafile backup or production file. It can be
used either to verify that a backup is usable, to verify the usability of a production database, or to
diagnose where corruption is suspected on a datafile or backup. But DBVERIFY is Oracle utility,
not a parameter in the parameter file.
B: DBMS_REPAIR is a package to detect data corruption, but it’s not a parameter in the parameter
file.
D: There is no VALIDITY_STRUCTURE parameter in the Oracle parameter file.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
659-663 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.18 Which statement is true when using the LogMiner utility?
A. The dictionary file is created in a directory as defined by UTL_FILE_DIR.
B. The CREATE DBMS LOGMSR command is used to build the dictionary file.
C. The dictionary file must be created after the log file analysis has completed.
D. The dictionary file is created as a backup if the data dictionary gets corrupted.
Answer: A Explanation:
The dictionary file will be created in a directory defined by UTL_FILE_DIR parameter in the parameter
file.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no CREATE DBMS LOGMSR command in Oracle.
C: The dictionary file must be created BEFORE the log file analysis has completed.
D: The dictionary file is not used as a backup if the data dictionary gets corrupted.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1160 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.19 Which statement is true when using the DBVERIFY utility to detect corruptions in an Oracle
data block?
A. The utility can only be invoked on a data file that is online.
B. The utility can be used to verify the data files of a backup database.
C. The utility can assist in archiving log files when the database load is high.
1Z0-025 14
21certify.com
D. The utility is internal to the database and so can impact database activates.
Answer: B Explanation:
The verification of structural integrity of Oracle database files is done with the DBVERIFY utility.
DBVERIFY is a utility that verifies the integrity of a datafile backup or production file. It can be used
either to verify that a backup is usable, to verify the usability of a production database, or to diagnose
where corruption is suspected on a datafile or backup. The utility can be used to verify the data files of a
backup database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: DBVERIFY utility does not work with online data files.
C: This utility cannot be used to archive log files.
D: This utility is external to database and cannot impact database activities.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
659-661 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.20 The alert log can contain specific information about which database backup activity?
A. Placing datafiles in begin and end backup mode.
B. Placing tablespace in begin and end backup mode.
C. Changing the database backup mode from open to close.
D. Performing an operating system backup of the database files.
Answer: B Explanation:
The alert log contains only information about placing tablespaces in begin and end backup modes.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The alert log file does not show information about placing individual datafiles in begin and end
backup modes, only about tablespaces.
C: There are no open or close backup modes in Oracle.
D: The alert log file does not contain information about an operation system backup.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
588-590 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.21 In which two situations would you have to apply redo information to a read-only tablespace?
1Z0-025 15
21certify.com
(Choose two)
A. When the tablespace being recovered has always been writeable.
B. When the tablespace being recovered is unknown to the control file.
C. When the tablespace being recovered is read-only and was read-only when the last backup
occurred.
D. When the tablespace being recovered is writeable, but was read-only when the last backup
occurred.
E. When the tablespace being recovered is read-only, but was writeable when the last backup
occurred.
Answer: D, E Explanation:
You should apply redo log changes if the tablespace being recovered is writeable, but was read-only
when the last backup occurred or when the tablespace being recovered is read-only, but was writeable
when the last backup occurred..
Incorrect Answers:
A: If the tablespace being recovered has always been writeable, it is not in read-only mode.
B: You cannot apply redo logs to the tablespace being recovered is unknown to the control file.
C: If the tablespace being recovered is read-only and was read-only when the last backup
occurred you don’t need to apply redo logs to it, because there are no changes to it.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.22 Which two types of data files can be considered non-essential? (Choose two)
A. Data files belonging to a lost tablespace.
B. Data files belonging to an index tablespace.
C. Data files belonging to a SYSTEM tablespace.
D. Data files belonging to a temporary tablespace.
E. Data files belonging to an application data tablespace.
F. Data files belonging to a rollback segment tablespace.
Answer: C, F Explanation:
The data files belonging to a SYSTEM and a rollback segment tablespaces can be considered nonessential,
because you need a SYSTEM tablespace to startup database at least and rollback segment
tablespace to rollback not committed information. The loss of SYSTEM tablespace datafiles or datafiles
from tablespaces containing rollback segments may cause Oracle to stop running.
1Z0-025 16
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: Data files belonging to a lost tablespace cannot be considered non-essential.
B: Data files belonging to an index tablespace cannot be considered non-essential.
D: Data files belonging to a temporary tablespace cannot be considered non-essential.
E: Data files belonging to an application data tablespace cannot be considered non-essential.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 676 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.23 In which situation would you need to create a new control file for an existing database?
A. When all redo-log files are lost.
B. When MAXLOGMEMBERS needs to be changed.
C. When RECOVERY_PARALLELISM needs to be changed.
D. When the name of the parameter file needs to be changed.
Answer: B Explanation:
You need to recreate a control file if MAXLOGMEMBERS parameter needs to be changed. You may
encounter situations requiring you to reconstruct or replace a lost or damaged control file on your Oracle
database. Several situations indicate this need, including loss of all control files for your database due to
media failure, needing to change option settings specified in your CREATE DATABASE statement
(MAXLOGFILES, MAXDATAFILES, MAXLOGMEMBERS, and others), and wanting to change the
name of the database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You don’t need to create a new control file when all redo log files a lost.
C: You don’t need to create a new control file when RECOVERY_PARALLELISM needs to be
changed.
D: You don’t need to create a new control file if the name of the parameter file is changed.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
719-720 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.24 A tablespace becomes unavailable because of a failure. The database is running in
NOARCHIVELOG mode?
1Z0-025 17
21certify.com
What should the DBA do to make the database available?
A. Perform a tablespace recovery.
B. Perform a complete database recovery.
C. Restore the data files, redo log files, and control files from an earlier copy of a full database
backup.
D. There is no possibility too make the database available.
Answer: B Explanation:
If there is no media failure to make the database available you need to perform a complete database
recovery.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot to perform a tablespace recovery to fix this problem because your
database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
C: It’s possible to use this way for database availability in case of media failure, but to fix
problem just with one tablespace you can perform a complete database recovery.
D: It’s possible to make the database available for work.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
667-671 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.25 Why is manual archiving not recommended?
A. Additional disk resources are required.
B. More background processes are required.
C. A DBA must issue an SQL command to archive the online redo-log files.
D. An operating systems script must be written to copy the online redo-log files.
Answer: C Explanation:
There are two ways that online redo logs will be archived: either manually, with the ALTER
SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG statement, or automatically by ARCH. Manual archiving is not
recommended because of a DBA must issue an SQL command to archive manually the online redo
log files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Additional disk resources are not required for manual archiving.
B: There is no additional background processes are required for manual archiving.
1Z0-025 18
21certify.com
D: A DBA can issue just an SQL command to archive redo log files manually, an operation systems
script is not required for this purpose.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
576-577 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.26 What kind of destination can DBA choose when specifying the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n
parameter?
A. A Net8 listener name.
B. Only a local dictionary.
C. Only a Net8 alias for a remote database.
D. A local dictionary or Net8 alias for a remote database.
Answer: D Explanation:
Oracle allows you to multiplex your archived redo logs by specifying a few new init.ora parameters.
Some of them are LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n, and it is used to
identify the second and other locations where Oracle will store copies of archived redo logs. You can set
these parameters to a directory in your file system other than the one specified for
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n, or to a device name.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A Net8 listener name cannot be used as the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter.
B: Not only local directory can be used for the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter.
C: Not only a Net8 alias for a remote database can be used for the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.27 How can a DBA disable one of the current archive destinations?
A. Issue the command ALTER SESSION SET LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST=DEFER.
B. Shut down the database and delete the archive destination dictionary at the operating system
level.
C. Specify the initialization parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_STATE_n=DEFER.
D. It is not possible to disable archive destinations?
1Z0-025 19
21certify.com
Answer: C Explanation:
A DBA can use the initialization parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_STATE_n set to value DEFER to
disable one of the current archive destinations. The SQL query below shows current state of archive
destinations.
SQL> select name || ' ' || value from v$parameter
where 2 UPPER(name) like
'LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_STATE%';
NAME||''||VALUE
log_archive_dest_state_1 enable
log_archive_dest_state_2 enable
log_archive_dest_state_3 enable
log_archive_dest_state_4 enable
log_archive_dest_state_5 enable
log_archive_dest_state_6 enable
log_archive_dest_state_7 enable
log_archive_dest_state_8 enable
log_archive_dest_state_9 enable
log_archive_dest_state_10 enable
Incorrect Answers:
A: ALTER SESSION SET ARCHIVE_LOG_DEST=DEFER command will not disable one of the
current archive destinations because this parameter cannot be changed with option DEFER.
B: Deleting the archive destination dictionary at the operating system level will not disable one
of the current archive destinations.
D: It is possible to disable archive destinations with DEFER option.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
583-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.28 When configuring a database for ARCHIVELOG mode, you use an initialization parameter
to specify which action?
A. The size of archived log files.
B. How frequently log files will be archived.
C. That the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D. Whether archiving will be manual or automatic.
1Z0-025 20
21certify.com
Answer: D Explanation:
You need to use initialization parameter to specify whether archiving will be manual or
automatic when configuring a database for ARCHIVELOG mode.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The size of archived log files is not set with initialization parameters: all files have the same
size as online redo log files.
B: Redo log file will be archived as soon as it became not current and you can control only
frequency of redo log files checkpoints, not frequency of archiving itself.
C: The database is already set to ARCHIVELOG mode by definition.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-583 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.29 Your database is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. Which three types of backups can be
performed? (Choose three)
A. Open database backups.
B. Operating system backups when the database is closed.
C. Online control file backups using the ALTER CONTROLFILE BACKUP command.
D. Online tablespace backups using the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP TABLESPACE
command.
E. Online control file backups using the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE
command.
Answer: A, B, E Explanation:
There are three types of backups can be performed: hot backups with open database, operating system
backups with close database and online control file backups using the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP
CONTROLFILE command.
Incorrect Answers:
C: There is no ALTER CONTROLFILE BACKUP command in Oracle, you can backup online
control file with ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE command.
D: There is no ALTER DATABASE BACKUP TABLESPACE command in Oracle, you can put
the tablespace in backup mode with ALTER TABLESPACE BEGIN BACKUP command, copy
datafiles of the tablespace and return tablespace in normal mode with ALTER TABLESPACE
END BACKUP command.
1Z0-025 21
21certify.com
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-583 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.30 Which two actions must you take to stop automatic archiving of redo-log files? (Choose two)
A. Issue the ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG STOP; command.
B. Issue the ALTER SYSTEM SET LOG_ARCHIVE_START=FALSE; command.
C. Set LOG_ARCHIVE_STOP=TRUE in the parameter file and restart the database.
D. Set LOG_ARCHIVE_START=FALSE in the parameter file and restart the database.
Answer: A, D Explanation:
To stop automatic archiving of redo log files you need to issue the ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE
LOG STOP command, set LOG_ARCHIVE_START to FALSE in the parameter file and restart the
database.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ALTER SYSTEM SET LOG_ARCHIVE_START=FALSE command works just for session,
not instance, level, so it will not stop archiving of redo log files.
C: There is no LOG_ARCHIVE_STOP parameter in the initialization file in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.31 When using recover manager without a catalog, the connection to the target database ______?
A. Must be a local connection.
B. Must be a remote connection.
C. Can be a local or a remote connection.
D. Must be specified using a Net8 service name.
Answer: C Explanation:
The connection to the target database can be a local or a remote connection when using recover
manager without catalog.
Incorrect Answers:
1Z0-025 22
21certify.com
A: It can be a remote connection also.
B: It can be a local connection also.
D: It can be specified using a Net8 service name, but it is not mandatory.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
615-617 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.32 Work is done by recovery manager through ____?
A. PL/SQL packages.
B. External procedures.
C. Operating system scripts.
D. Operating system commands.
Answer: B Explanation:
RMAN works through external procedures. RMAN is used to manage the creation of database backups
for the purpose of recovery. RMAN can be run as its own utility, or the functionality of RMAN in the
form of a set of library functions can be embedded into another program or script.
Incorrect Answers:
A: RMAN does not work through PL/SQL packages.
C: Recovery manager does not work via operating system scripts.
D: RMAN does not use operating system commands.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
611-615 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.33 The steps required to recover a tablespace with recovery manager are listed below. Place
them in correct order.
Steps to recover a tablespace, provide proper order
A. Run RMAN to restore/recover.
B. Check on recovery completion.
C. Check status of the database.
D. Take a backup.
E. List data files that need to be restored.
Answer: C, E, A, B, D Explanation:
To recover a tablespace with recovery manager you need: check the status of the database, list data
files that need to be restored, run RMAN to restore and recover the data files, check on recovery
1Z0-025 23
21certify.com
completion and then check status of the database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
683-586 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.34 You perform an incomplete database recovery using RMAN. Which state of target database
is needed?
A. Mount
B. Nomount
C. Open, initially open.
D. Open, initially closed.
Answer: A Explanation:
For an incomplete database recovery, using RMAN, the target database is needed to be in MOUNT
state. RMAN can be used for the complete recovery of databases, tablespaces, and datafiles in a few
ways: you can perform a complete database recovery, recover individual tablespaces, or recover
datafiles and move them to new locations.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The database needs to be in MOUNT state, not NOMOUNT, to access tablespaces for recovery.
C: Only for the complete recovery of your entire database the database should be closed.
D: Only for the complete recovery of your entire database the database should be closed.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
683-586 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.35 Which statement regarding recovery manager with a database operating in
NOARCHIVELOG mode is true?
A. Recover manager requires a recovery catalog.
B. Recovery manager supports multi-level incremental backups.
C. Recovery manager is compatible with enterprise backup utility.
D. Recovery manager only works in conjunction with a tape subsystem.
Answer: B Explanation:
RMAN recovery manager supports multi-level incremental and cumulative backups
1Z0-025 24
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: Recovery manager does not require a recovery catalog in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
C: RMAN is not compatible with EBU no in ARCHIVELOG not in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
D: Recovery manager can work without a tape subsystem also.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 637-641 Chapter 13: Using Recovery
Manager for Backups
Q.36 Before you can restore data files to a new location using RMAN, what should you do?
A. Issue the switch command.
B. Issue the restore command.
C. Take the data files that you need to restore offline.
D. Copy the data files to the new location using an operating system tool.
Answer: C Explanation:
Before restore of data files, you need to take these data files offline. After that you can issue the
RESTORE command. Than copy data files to the new location using an operating system tool and
after that issue the SWITCH command to activate restored versions of data files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You can use the SWITCH command as last step of restore/recovery of the data files.
B: You need first to take offline the data files that you need to restore and only after that
issue the RESTORE command.
D: Copying the data files is not first step to restore data files to a new location.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
637-641 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.37 When starting up the database you find that an inactive, unarchieved redo-log group is
corrupted. What should you do?
A. RECOVER REDOLOG GROUP 1;
B. RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL;
C. ALTER DATABASE RECOVER REDOLOG;
D. ALTER DATABASE CLEAR UNARCHIEVED LOGFILE GROUP 1;
1Z0-025 25
21certify.com
E. RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL TIME ‘1999-09-15:11:23:00’;
Answer: D Explanation:
If found corrupted redo log group is an inactive and not archived, you can use the ALTER DATABASE
CLEAR UNARCHIVED LOGFILE GROUP 1 command to clear this redo log group. Issuing this
statement will eliminate all redo information in the database redo log group specified. Only redo logs
that have a status of inactive can be cleared. If the redo log being cleared has already been archived, then
the DBA should not use the UNARCHIVED keyword. In the event that a redo log is found to be corrupt
by the checksum process, the DBA must backup the database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no RECOVER REDOLOG GROUP 1 command in Oracle.
B: This command should be used for cancel-based incomplete recovery.
C: There is no ALTER DATABASE RECOVER REDOLOG command in Oracle.
E: This command should be used for time-based incomplete recovery.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
662-663 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.38 Which statement about ‘time-based recovery’ is true?
A. Recovery is stopped by entering CANCEL at the recovery prompt.
B. Recovery is stopped by pressing at the recovery prompt.
C. Recovery is stopped after the database has committed all changes up to the specified point of
time.
D. Recovery is stopped when the database has committed all changes up to the specified
system changes number (SCN).
E. Recovery is stopped when the specified method of recovery (CANCEL, TIME, or CHANGE)
Answer: C Explanation:
Time-based recovery will stop after the database has committed all changes up to the specified point in
time. If uncommitted data was written in order to supply the database with all committed information to
the time named, then the uncommitted transaction data will be rolled back before the recovery ends. You
might use time-based recovery to resolve the following situations in your Oracle database: a user made
unwanted data changes or dropped a table, and you know approximately what time the mishap occurred;
a redo log that is not multiplexed is discovered to be corrupt, and you know what time the redo log was
archived.
1Z0-025 26
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: If recovery is stopped by entering CANCEL at the recovery prompt, it’s cancel-based recovery.
B: Recovery is stopped by pressing at the recovery prompt is not time-based recovery,
but just user interrupted recovery of any type.
D: If recovery is stopped when the database has committed all changes up to the specified system
changes number (SCN), it is change-based incomplete recovery.
E: In the situation when recovery is stopped when the specified method of recovery (CANCEL,
TIME, or CHANGE), it is incomplete recovery, but not definitely time-based recovery: it can be
also cancel-based and change-based recovery.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
703-706 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.39 Which RECOVER command is appropriate when, while recovering a lost data file, a DBA
discovers that a required, archived redo-log is corrupted?
A. RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL;
B. ALTER TABLESPACE system RECOVER;
C. RECOVER TABLESPACE system UNTIL CANCEL;
D. RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL MISSING REDOLOG;
E. RECOVER DATABASE USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE;
Answer: A Explanation:
In this situation cancel-based incomplete recovery can be used, so the RECOVER DATABASE
UNTIL CANCEL command is appropriate answer for this question.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no RECOVER option in the ALTER TABLESPACE system command in Oracle.
C: The RECOVER TABLESPACE system UNTIL CANCEL command will not work in this
situation.
D: The UNTIL MISSING REDOLOG is wrong option in RECOVER DATABASE command.
E: The RECOVER DATABASE USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE command will not help to
recover corrupted redo log file.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
703-706 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.40 Given the RMAN script: run(
1Z0-025 27
21certify.com
allocation channel t2 type ‘SET_TAPE’
backup filesperset 3
format ‘/disk1/backup/ar_%t_%s_%p’
(Archivelog from logseq*1056 until logseq*1056
thread*1 delete input):
) What does this script do?
A. Backup one data file into one backup set.
B. Backup three data files into one backup set.
C. Backup one archived log into one backup piece.
D. Backup three archived logs into one backup set.
E. Backup one archived log into three backup set.
F. Backup three archived logs into three backup pieces.
Answer: F Explanation:
This RMAN script backups three archived logs into three backup pieces.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This recovery manager script backups three archived logs, not data file.
B: This RMAN script backups three archived logs, not three data files.
C: This recovery manager script backups three archived logs, not one archived log.
D: This RMAN script backups three archived logs into three backup pieces, not into one backup set.
E: This recovery manager script backups three archived logs, not one archived log.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 632-637
Chapter 13: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.41 The RMAN script is run every Sunday Run (
Allocate channel c1 type disk
Format= ‘/home/disk1/user4/BACKUP/run_is_ip.bus’;
Backup incremental level= 0 (database);
) This RMAN script is run everyday of the week, except Sunday Run (
Allocate channel c1 type disk
Format+ ‘/home/disk1/user4/BACKUP/inc_is_ip.bus’
Backup incremental level= 1 cumulative (database);
1Z0-025 28
21certify.com
) What do these scripts do?
A. They backup the entire database everyday of the week.
B. On Sunday, they backup the entire database. On other days of the week, they backup
all blocks changed since the previous backup.
C. On Sunday, they backup the entire database. On other days of the week, they back up
all blocks changed in data file two since the previous backup.
D. On Sunday, they backup the system tablespace. On other days of the week, they backup
all blocks changed in data file log since the previous backup.
Answer: B Explanation:
First script backups the entire database (backup level 0). Second one backups all blocks changed
since the previous backup (incremental backup, level 1).
Incorrect Answers:
A: First script backups the entire database only on Sunday.
C: On other days of the week these scripts back up all blocks changed since the previous backup in all
files.
D: On Sunday they backup all tablespaces, not only SYSTEM.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
632-637 Chapter 13: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.42 Which technique does Oracle use to perform full backups of data files?
A. The server process reads and backs up the entire file.
B. The server process reads the entire file and skips blocks that have never been used.
C. The server process reads the entire file and skips blocks assigned its temporary segments.
D. The server process reads the entire file and skips blocks that currently are not being used.
E. The server process reads the entire file and skips blocks that are unchanged from the last
backup.
Answer: B Explanation:
Oracle uses special technique to perform full backups of data files: the server process reads the entire
file and skips blocks that never been used. The FULL option of the BACKUP command in RMAN
specifies a full backup, which is similar to an incremental level 0 backup, in which the full datafile will
1Z0-025 29
21certify.com
be copied to the backup set. The main difference is that a full backup will save every block in a datafile
(except for datafile blocks that have never been used), while an incremental level 0 backup will skip
empty blocks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The server process reads and backs up the entire file except blocks that have never been used.
C: The server process will not skip blocks assigned its temporary segments.
D: The server process will not skip blocks that currently are not being used.
E: The server process will not skip blocks that are unchanged from the last backup.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
632-637 Chapter 13: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.43 Which statement regarding the allocation of processes to recovery manager is true?
A. When enabling I/O slaves, ensure that the shared pool is sized appropriately.
B. I/O slaves can only be used if the operating system supports asynchronous I/O.
C. Enabling I/O slaves can be controlled by setting USE_IO/SLAVES appropriately.
D. Setting BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES=TRUE will enable a dedicated slave to write
to a tape device.
Answer: B Explanation:
RMAN can use I/O slaves only if the operating system supports asynchronous I/O. The large pool is a
new area in the Oracle SGA that supports the Recovery Manager tool in recovering the Oracle database.
This memory are is optional, and when it is configured, it will improve RMAN performance by offering
buffer space in memory for I/O slave processes to use when backing up the database or restoring file
components from tape.
Incorrect Answers:
A: I/O slaves can be enabled if operation system supports asynchronous I/O, it is not related with
size of shared pool.
C: There is no USE_IO/SLAVES parameter in Oracle.
D: Setting BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES to TRUE will not enable a dedicated slave to write to
a tape device. Multiple I/O slave process are used when BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES is
set to TRUE and when BACKUP_DISK_IO_SLAVES is greater than 0.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 567 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025 30
21certify.com
Q.44 Consider the following scenario using incremental backups. A level 1 backup is taken on the
first of the month. A level 2 backup is taken in every Sunday, and a level 3 backup is taken daily.
If the database gets corrupted on the second Wednesday of the month and is lost, which scenario
would restore the database completely?
A. The weekly backup (level 2) and the daily backup (level 3).
B. The monthly backup (level 1) and the daily backup (level 3).
C. A base level backup (level 0) is missing and nothing can be recovered.
D. The monthly backup (level 1), the weekly backup (level 2) and the daily backup (level5)
Answer: C Explanation:
There is no base level backup (level 0), so database can not be recovered in this situation. Before
backups with 1-3 levels you need to create level 0 backup as base backup.
Incorrect Answers:
A: These backups will not help because the base level 0 backup is missing.
B: These backups will not help because the base level 0 backup is missing.
D: These backups will not help because the base level 0 backup is missing.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
632-637 Chapter 13: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.45 Which statement about an open database backup is NOT true?
A. The database must be available in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B. The database is available for use during backups.
C. All the database files copied are consistent to a point-in-time.
D. An operating system backup of the database files is required.
Answer: D Explanation:
There is no need to take an operation system backup of the database files for the open database backup.
Incorrect Answers:
A: For hot backup the database must be actually in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B: The database is available for use during hot backups without restrictions.
C: All the datafiles copied during hot backup are consistent to a point-in-time by definition of hot
backup.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1Z0-025 31
21certify.com
587-590 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.46 Which command creates a text backup of the control file?
A. ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE;
B. ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO BACKUP;
C. ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO ‘filename’;
D. ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TEXT ‘filename’;
Answer: A Explanation:
The ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE command creates a text backup
of the control file.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO BACKUP command in Oracle.
C: The ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO ‘filename’ command will create a
binary copy of the control file in the file with name ‘filename’.
D: There is no ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TEXT ‘filename’
command in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
591-593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.47 Before performing a closed database backup, which three commands can be used to shut
down the database? (Choose three)
A. SHUTDOWN ABORT.
B. SHUTDOWN NORMAL.
C. SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE.
D. SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL.
Answer: B, C, D Explanation:
For correct closing of the database you can use SHUTDOWN NORMAL, SHUTDOWN
IMMEDIATE, SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL commands.
Incorrect Answers:
1Z0-025 32
21certify.com
A: After this command you will need to perform instance recovery before, so this type of shut down
the database is not good for a closed database backup.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 586-
587 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.48 Which activity would not cause an additional generation of redo?
A. Open database backup.
B. Closed database backup.
C. Increased transactional activity in the database.
D. Changing the NOLOGGING mode on frequently updated tables to LOGGING.
Answer: B Explanation:
Closed database backup will not cause an additional generation of redo because this type of backup is
just copying of closed datafiles on operation system level: it has nothing to do with redo logs.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Open database backup (hot backup) will cause redo log activity.
C: Increased transactional activity in the database will generate additional redo log files.
D: If you change the NOLOGGING mode on frequently updated tables to LOGGING redo logs will
be definitely generated for these statements.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 585-
591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.49 In the view V$DATAFILE_HEADER, what does value ‘YES’ in the ‘FUZZY’ column as
specified?
A. The data file is corrupted.
B. The data file is in backup mode.
C. The data file is locally managed.
D. The data file is part of a read-only tablespace.
Answer: B Explanation:
During checkpoints the new online redo log sequence number is written to the headers of every
datafile in Oracle, as well as to the control file. In addition to this information, the
1Z0-025 33
21certify.com
V#DATAFILE_HEADER view indicates that the datafile is currently being backed up if the FUZZY
column contains the word “yes”.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This value in the ‘FUZZY’ column does not show that the data file is corrupted.
B: This value in the ‘FUZZY’ column has nothing to do with locally managed tablespaces.
D: This value in the ‘FUZZY’ column does not show that the data file is part of a read-only tablespace.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
594 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.50 When performing an open database backup, which statement is NOT true?
A. The database is fully accessible to all users.
B. The database must be operating in ARCHIVELOG mode.
C. The database can be open but only in READ ONLY mode.
D. The database tablespaces should be in BEGIN BACKUP mode.
Answer: C Explanation:
The database can be open without any restrictions during an open database backup.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The database is fully accessible to all users.
B: The database must be operating in ARCHIVELOG mode when performing an open database backup.
D: The database tablespaces should be in BEGIN BACKUP mode.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
587-590 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.51 When the status of the tablespace moves from read-only to read-write, which two events
occur? (Choose two)
A. Redo-log switch must take place.
B. Normal checkpoints on the file now occur.
C. Oracle automatically means the file for backup.
D. All objects in the tablespace are checked for integrity.
E. The DBWn process writes to the data files of the tablespace.
1Z0-025 34
21certify.com
Answer: A, B Explanation:
When the status of the tablespace changes from read-only to read-write, there are two events occur: redo
log switch must tale place and normal checkpoints on the file now occur, because for read-only
tablespace there is no need for redo log changes and checkpoints. When database data is defined as readonly,
the DBA needs to back up the read-only tablespace once, after the status of the tablespace is
changed to read-only.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Oracle automatically does not mean the file for backup, it’s DBA’s responsibility to backup
datafiles of tablespace, when it became read-write.
D: There is no object integrity check after tablespace status change.
E: The DBWn process writes to the data files of the tablespace only if it will be changes in
data of tablespace, not because of tablespace status change.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.52 Why would a DBA load a table using the NOLOGGING options?
A. To eliminate further backup.
B. To temporarily disable collecting statistics.
C. To reduce redo during a direct loaded operation.
D. To specify that the retrieved for this table are placed at the least recently-used end of the
buffer cache.
Answer: C Explanation:
To reduce redo logs generating a DBA would load a table during a direct loaded operation using the
NOLOGGING options. Specifying the NOLOGGING clause means that the creation of the table or
index, as well data loaded into the table or index, will not generate any redo information. This enhances
performance of data load or object creation operations, but leaves you with dilemma later if the
database fails and you haven’t taken a backup. Even if you archive your redo logs, you still will not be
able to recover data, because no redo was generated for operations related to that object. Use
NOLOGGING very sparingly, and only with table data load or index creation operations when you
plan to take a backup very soon anyway.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Using the NOLOGGING option does not eliminate further backup, quite the contrary it requires
DBA to take backup as soon as possible after load operations completion.
1Z0-025 35
21certify.com
B: This option disable temporarily redo log generation, not collecting statistics.
D: The NOLOGGING option has nothing to do with the least recently-used end of the buffer cache.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
590-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.53 Which type of tablespace point-in time recovery method needs to be performed if the
recreated database is on a separate machine?
A. EBU
B. RMAN
C. Operating system.
D. Use of transportable tablespaces.
Answer: D Explanation:
Point–in-time recovery method needs to use the transportable tablespaces if the recreated database
is on a separate machine.
Incorrect Answers:
A: EBU is Enterprise Backup Utility, it will not help in this situation.
B: RMAN is Recovery Manager, it will not help in this situation.
C: Operating system will not do point-in-time recovery.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1146 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.54 Which two tasks can a DBA perform using the export/import facility? (Choose two)
A. Examine log files.
B. Archive historical data.
C. Recreate the control file.
D. Transport tablespaces between databases.
E. Make a logical backup of the rollback segment tablespace.
Answer: B, D Explanation:
Using EXPORT/IMPORT utilities a DBA can archive historical data and transport tablespaces
between databases.
1Z0-025 36
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: LOGMINER utility examines log files, not EXPORT/IMPORT utilities.
C: These utilities are not used to recreate the control file.
E: These utilities cannot be used for logical backup of the rollback segment tablespace.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 722-
730 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.55 Why can you not apply archive logs to not forward after an import?
A. Because the control file is recreated during the import.
B. Because after an import, the database performs a RESETLOGS.
C. Because no synchronizing information is stored in the archived logs or export file.
D. There is no need to apply the archive logs because the database will apply them automatically.
Answer: C Explanation:
Import is logical backup of objects, it does not work with archive logs because there is no
synchronizing information is stored in the archived logs or export file.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The control file is not recreated during the import.
B: The database does not perform a RESETLOGS operation after an import, you need to reset
logs after incomplete recovery, not after import.
D: The database cannot apply the archive logs after import by definition of export/import.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
722-730 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.56 Your database is in ARCHIVELOG mode, and you want to recover from a media failure
taken up to the time of failure. Which files do you need to restore?
A. The damaged files from any valid backup.
B. The damaged files from a backup taken after the database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
C. The damaged files and the redo log files from a backup taken after the database
was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D. The damaged files, the redo-log files, and the control files from a backup taken after the
database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
1Z0-025 37
21certify.com
Answer: D Explanation:
To recover from a media failure taken up to the time of failure you need the damaged files, the redo
logs, and the control files from a backup taken after the database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You need the damaged files from any valid backup, but only from backups taken after the
database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B: You need not only the damaged files, but the redo log files and control files also from
backups taken after the database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D: You need not only the damaged files and redo log files, but the control files also from
backups taken after the database was set in ARCHIVELOG mode.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-683 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.57 Your database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode, and a media failure occurs. Which files do
you need to restore to minimize data log?
A. The damaged files only.
B. The damaged files only if no log switch has occurred once the last backup.
C. All database files that are consistent from the same backup set if a log switch has occurred
since the last backup.
D. All data files that can be a mix from any backup set if a log switch has occurred since the last
backup (You can take them from different backup sets if you like)
Answer: B Explanation:
You need to restore just damaged files to minimize data log if no log switch has occurred once the last
backup. When media failure occurs on the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode, you must restore all
datafiles, redo log files, and control files from your backup in order to recover the database, even if only
one file on disk was lost. This is because all datafiles, redo logs, and control files must be synchronized
in order for the database to open. One exception to this rule is when your database experiences media
failure and no online redo log has been overwritten by LGWR. In this case, you need only restore the
datafile lost by media failure and let Oracle handle crash recovery.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You can restore only damaged files if no log switch has occurred once the last backup. In
other case, when LGWR rewrote redo logs, you need to restore all datafiles, redo logs, and
control files.
C: Not only consistent datafiles need to be restored, but redo logs, and control files also.
1Z0-025 38
21certify.com
D: Not only datafiles need to be restored, but redo logs, and control files also.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
666-671 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.58 Your archive logs are not restored to the ARCHIVE_LOG_DEST directory. What are three
ways to notify Oracle server of their location? (Choose three)
A. Specify the location and name when prompted for a log.
B. Use the ALTER SYSTEM SWITCH LOGFILE command.
C. Use the RECOVER FROM command to indicate the new location.
D. Use the ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE command to indicate the new location.
Answer: A, C, D Explanation:
There are three ways to notify Oracle server of archive logs location: specify the location and name
from the prompt for a log, use the RECOVER FROM command with indication of the new location
and use the ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE command to indicate the new location.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ALTER SYSTEM SWITCH LOGFILE command will just switch redo logs, it will not
change or indicate archive logs location
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-683 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.59 To successfully recover when restoring a backup control file to a differential location what
must you do?
A. Update the initialization parameter file.
B. Use the ALTER SYSTEM command to rename the control file.
C. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to rename the control file.
D. You can’t do this, control files should always be stored to their original location.
Answer: A Explanation:
To recover lost control file you need: copy your binary control file copy to the location of your lost
control file (or change the CONTROL_FILES initialization file parameter), run a database recovery
1Z0-025 39
21certify.com
using the RECOVER DATABASE USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE command to get the control file
current with the current redo log sequence, issue the ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS
command to reset the redo log sequence number in your control file to zero.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You don’t need to rename your control file name with the ALTER SYSTEM command: you
can just change the CONTROL_FILES initialization file parameter for this purpose.
C: You don’t need to rename your control file name with the ALTER DATABASE command: you
can just change the CONTROL_FILES initialization file parameter for this purpose.
D: You can do this with changing the CONTROL_FILES initialization file parameter: control
file can change its location.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
719-720 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.60 While performing a database recovery, you want the redo-log files to be applied
automatically. What are three ways to do that? (Choose three)
A. Enter the word AUTO when prompted for a log.
B. Set the AUTO_ARCHIVE_LOG initialization parameter.
C. Use the AUTOMATIC clauses of the RECOVER command.
D. Within SQL*Plus, issue SET AUTORECOVERY ON command.
Answer: A, C, D Explanation:
To apply redo log files automatically you can: enter the word AUTO when prompted for a log during
recovery, use the AUTOMATIC clauses of the RECOVER command and issue SET
AUTORECOVERY ON command within SQL*Plus session.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no AUTO_ARCHIVE_LOG initialization parameter in Oracle
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
671-688 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.61 In which situation would you need to create a new control file for an existing database?
A. When all archived redo-log files are lost.
B. When MAXLOGMEMBERS needs to be changed.
C. When ARCHIVE_LOG_START needs to be changed.
1Z0-025 40
21certify.com
D. When the name of the recovery catalog file needs to be changed.
Answer: B Explanation:
You may encounter situations requiring you to reconstruct or replace a lost or damaged control file on
your Oracle database. Several situations indicate this need, including loss of all control files for your
database due to media failure, needing to change option settings specified in your CREATE
DATABASE statement (MAXLOGFILES, MAXDATAFILES, MAXLOGMEMBERS, and others),
and wanting to change the name of the database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It is not required to create a new control file when all archived redo log files are lost.
C: You don’t need to create a new control file when ARCHIVE_LOG_START needs to be changed.
D: It is not required to create a new control file when the name of the recovery catalog file
needs to be changed.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
719-720 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.62 Why would you set a data file offline when the database is in MOUNT state?
A. To minimize downtime.
B. To allow for automatic data file recovery.
C. To prevent further corruption of a damaged data file.
D. To recover it later, when database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
Answer: A Explanation:
It’s better to set a data file offline when the database is in MOUNT state to minimize downtime.
Incorrect Answers:
B: This will not help for automatic data file recovery.
C: It’s not used to prevent further corruption of a damaged data file.
D: You set a data file offline when the database is in MOUNT state to minimize downtime, not to
recover it later.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025 41
21certify.com
Q.63 What are two causes of media failures? (Choose two)
A. The server computer loses power.
B. A table is accidentally truncated.
C. The user issues an abnormal interrupt.
D. A database file is accidentally deleted.
E. There is a logic error in the application.
F. There is a head crash on the disk containing a database file.
Answer: D, F Explanation:
If a database file was accidentally deleted or there is a head crash on the disk containing a database file,
both these event cause a media failure.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It’s the instance failure if the server computer loses power.
B: It’s the user error if a table is accidentally truncated.
C: It’s the user error if the user issues an abnormal interrupt.
E: It’s the application error if there is a logic error in the application.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-688 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.64 When would a DBA need to perform a media recovery?
A. After instance failure occurs.
B. After abnormal termination of client program.
C. After the failure of an Oracle background process.
D. After the database is shutdown by using SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL.
E. When a data file is not synchronized with the other data files, redo logs, and control files.
Answer: E Explanation:
DBA needs to perform a media recovery when a data file is not synchronized with the other data
files, redo logs, and control files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Oracle will recover database automatically during startup after instance crash.
B: User will just create new session to connect to database after this error.
C: Oracle database will just needs to be restarted to fix this problem.
1Z0-025 42
21certify.com
D: After the database is shutdown by using SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL recovery is not
required at all.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-688 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.65 What two actions occur during a checkpoint? (Choose two)
A. Oracle performs a log switch.
B. Oracle performs a control file.
C. Oracle performs a delayed block clean-out.
D. Oracle copies the online redo-log to the archive destinations.
E. Oracle flushes the dirty blocks in the database buffer cache to disk.
Answer: C, E Explanation:
Oracle performs a delayed block clean out and flushes the dirty blocks in he database buffer cache to
disk during a checkpoint. A checkpoint is when Oracle writes all dirty buffers in the buffer cache to disk.
Behind the scenes, Oracle’s CKRT process marks the datafile header as current, and records the
sequence number for the current checkpoint in the control file(s). Checkpoints are used to ensure that, at
some point, all of the information in both the buffer cache is copied to disk, which synchronizes write
activities performed by LGWR and DBWR.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A checkpoint will occur at least as often as a log switch, but can occur more frequently,
depending on several factors.
B: Oracle does not perform a control file. Control file is used to mount and open database.
D: Oracle copies the online redo log files to the archive destinations regardless a checkpoint.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
5695-571 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.66 What is the correct procedure for multiplexing control files?
A. Shut down the database, rename the control file, edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter, and
start up the database.
B. Shut down the database, edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter, copy the control file, and
start up the database.
C. Shut down the database, copy the control file to trace, edit the
MULTIPLEX_CONTROL_FILES parameter, and start up the database.
D. Shut down the database, edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter, issue the ALTER
1Z0-025 43
21certify.com
DATABASE MULTIPLEX CONTROLFILE command, and start up the database.
Answer: B Explanation:
The correct procedure for multiplexing control files: shut down the database, edit the
CONTROL_FILES parameter, copy the control file, and start up the database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You need first edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter, then copy the control file, not rename the
control file.
C: There is no MULTIPLEX_CONTROL_FILES exists. Also you don’t need to copy the control
file to trace.
D: There is no the ALTER DATABASE MULTIPLEX CONTROLFILE command in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
571-574 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.67 Which statement about disabling archival destinations is true?
A. You can only disable optional archival destinations.
B. You can disable archival destinations by specifying
ARCHIVE_DEST_STATE_nn_DISABLE
C. You can only disable mandatory archival destinations as long as at least one mandatory
archival destination is left.
D. You can disable any archival destination as long as you have enough enabled archival
destinations left to meet the LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCESS threshold value.
Answer: D Explanation:
You can disable any archival destination as long as you have enough enabled archival destinations left to
meet the LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCESS threshold value.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You can disable not only optional archival destinations, but mandatory one too.
B: You can disable archival destinations by setting LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_STATE_n to DEFER.
C: You can disable all mandatory archival destinations without any restrictions.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025 44
21certify.com
Q.68 You are configuring a database for ARCHIVELOG mode. Which two initialization
parameters should you use? (Choose two)
A. LOG_ARCHIVE_SIZE
B. ARCHIVELOG_MODE
C. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST
D. LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT
E. LOG_ARCHIVE_INTERVAL
Answer: C, D Explanation:
There are two parameters need to be defined for ARCHIVELOG mode:
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no LOG_ARCHIVE_SIZE parameter in Oracle.
B: There is no ARCHIVELOG_MODE parameter in Oracle.
E: There is no LOG_ARCHIVE_INTERVAL parameter in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.69 Your database is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. Which three types of backups can be
performed?
(Choose three)
A. Opened database backups.
B. Operating system backups when the database is closed.
C. Online control file backups using the ALTER CONTROLFILE BACKUP command.
D. Online tablespace backups using the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE
command.
E. Online control file backups the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE command.
Answer: A., B, E Explanation:
For the database in ARCHIVELOG mode you can do online hot backup, operating system backups for
closed database and online control file backups with the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP
CONTROLFILE command.
1Z0-025 45
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
C: There is no the ALTER CONTROLFILE BACKUP command in Oracle.
D: There is no the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE command for online
tablespace backups in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-585 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.70 When configuring a database in ARCHIVELOG mode and enabling automatic archiving,
the database must be shut down and opened in the MOUNT stage. Which three options can be
used to do this? (Choose three)
A. STARTUP FORCE MOUNT
B. STARTUP TRANSACTIONAL MOUNT
C. SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE AND STARTUP
D. SHUTDOWN ABORT AND STARTUP MOUNT
E. SHUTDOWN NORMAL AND STARTUP MOUNT
F. SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE AND STARTUP MOUNT
G. SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL AND STARTUP MOUNT
Answer: E, F, G Explanation:
To open the database in the MOUNT stage you can use next three options: issue SHUTDOWN
NORMAL and STARTUP MOUNT commands, issue SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE and STARTUP
MOUNT commands, issue SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL and STARTUP MOUNT commands.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The database needs to be shut down before opening in MOUNT stage.
B: The database needs to be shut down before opening in MOUNT stage.
C: STARTUP command will MOUNT and OPEN the database, but we need only MOUNT stage.
D: After SHUTDOWN ABORT command database needs to be recovered and only after that it
can be MOUNTED.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
586-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.71 What are two ways to transfer archived redo-log files from the primary to the standby server?
(Choose two)
A. Files can be copied via FTP or other platform-specific commands.
B. The standby database automatically copies archived redo-log files from the primary server to
release
1Z0-025 46
21certify.com
8.1
C. The primary database can be set up in a way that it automatically copies archived redo-log
files to the standby site.
D. The standby database automatically copies archived redo-log files from the primary server
when it is in sustained recovery mode.
E. The standby database automatically copies archived redo-log files from the primary server
when it is in a managed recovery mode.
Answer: A, C Explanation:
To transfer archived redo-log files from the primary to the standby server you can copy them via FTP or
other platform-specific commands or the primary database can be set up in a way that it automatically
copies archived redo-log files to the standby site.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The standby database does not automatically copy archived redo log files from the primary
server in release 8.1.
D: The standby database does not automatically copy archived redo log files from the primary
server in sustained recovery mode.
E: The standby database does not automatically copy archived redo log files from the primary
server in managed recovery mode, just apply them to the standby database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.72 What is the difference between using NOLOGGING operations in a single database
environment and a standby database environment?
A. NOLOGGING operations are not allowed when using a standby database.
B. The affected data file needs to be copied from the primary to the standby server.
C. NOLOGGING operations can be used on the standby database, but not on the primary
database.
D. The standby database becomes unavailable after a NOLOGGING operation has been
used on the primary database.
Answer: D Explanation:
Because of usage a NOLOGGING operation the standby database becomes unavailable because some
DML operations in the primary database were not written into redo log files and after that archived to be
passed to the standby database. Load operations in the primary database using the NOLOGGING option
1Z0-025 47
21certify.com
cannot be recovered from the redo log files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You can use NOLOGGING operations in the primary database, but the standby database
becomes invalid after that and needs to be recreated from the primary database after these
operations.
B: Not only the affected data file needs to be copied from the primary to the standby server: the
standby database must receive a copy of the current archived log files and data files that
comprise the affected tablespace. Recovery is performed using these files.
C: NOLOGGING operations can be used on the primary database, but not on the standby database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.73 When creating a standby database, which files must be transferred to the standby server?
A. The database backup and the online redo-log files.
B. The database backup and the archived redo-log files.
C. The standby control file, the database backup, and the online redo-log files.
D. The standby control file, the database backup, and the archived redo-log files.
Answer: D Explanation:
The standby control file, the database backup, and the archived redo log files need to be
transferred to the standby server for the standby database creation.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Not only the database backup needs to be transferred to the standby server, but he standby
control file, and the archived redo log files also. Online redo log files do not need to be
transferred to the standby server.
B: Not only the database backup and the archived redo log files need to be transferred to the
standby server, but the standby control file also.
C: Online redo log files do not need to be transferred to the standby server.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
1Z0-025 48
21certify.com
Q.74 In which mode is ‘Closed database backups’ the only backup option available?
A. READ ONLY mode.
B. ARCHIVELOG mode.
C. READ WRITE mode.
D. NOARCHIVELOG mode.
Answer: D Explanation:
In NOARCHIVELOG mode only offline (closed) database backups are available.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no READ ONLY archiving mode in Oracle.
B: For ARCHIVELOG mode online (open) database backups are available also.
C: There is no READ WRITE archiving mode in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.75 If a DBA restores a read-only tablespace from a backup taken before the tablespace was
made read-only,
what must the DBA do next?
A. Recreate the control file.
B. Complete media recovery.
C. Make the tablespace locally-managed.
D. After the tablespace to become read-only.
Answer: B Explanation:
There is only one complex recovery situation for read-only tablespaces. This is when youir read-only
tablespace experiences media failure, and the backup you have was taken when the tablespace was in
read-write state. In order to manage this recovery, you must first recover the tablespace from backups
taken when it was a writable tablespace and apply redo logs to update the objects in that tablespace up to
point when the tablespace was made read-only. Then, you can change the tablespace state to read-only.
A DBA needs to do complete media recovery if restores a read-only tablespace from a backup taken
BEFORE the tablespace was made read-only.
1Z0-025 49
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: A DBA does not need to recreate the control file in this case.
C: A DBA does not need to make the tablespace locally managed in this case.
D: A DBA can use the tablespace BEFORE it became read-only.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 721 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.76 Which three files should be backed up for a closed database backup? (Choose two)
A. Data
B. Alert
C. Control
D. Password
Answer: A, C, D Explanation:
Data, control and password files need to be backed up for a closed database backup.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Alert file does not need to be backed up during a closed database backup.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
574-594 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.77 The instance crashed after the current online redo-log becomes corrupt. Which action can
the DBA take to open the database?
A. Perform a tablespace recovery.
B. Recover the SYSTEM tablespace.
C. Perform a complete recovery of the database.
D. Skip recovery and open the database with the RESETLOGS option.
E. Perform a time-based recovery that stops at the time that the current online redo-log became
corrupt.
Answer: E Explanation:
To fix problem with corrupted current online redo log file after instance crash you need to perform a
1Z0-025 50
21certify.com
time-based recovery that stops at the time that the current online redo log became corrupt and open the
database after that.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A time-based recovery needs to be done, not tablespace recovery, in this situation.
B: You don’t need recover the SYSTEM tablespace.
C: You need to perform an incomplete time-based recovery, not a complete recovery.
D: You must perform a time-based recovery, don’t skip it before RESETLOGS option.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
704-711 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.78 Which action does a DBA take when using a backup control file?
A. No special action is required.
B. Includes UNTIL CANCEL in the RECOVER command.
C. Includes USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE in the RECOVER command.
D. Issues the RECOVER CONTROLFILE command before recovering the database.
Answer: C Explanation:
When using a backup control file a DBA includes USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE option in the
RECOVER DATABASE command. You can recover your database when you are missing control files,
or when (for whatever reason) you don’t use the control files you do have. In this situation, you must use
a backup control file in order to perform recovery.
Incorrect Answers:
A: USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE option of RECOVER DATABASE command is required.
B: UNTIL CANCEL option is used for cancel-based incomplete recovery in the RECOVER command.
D: You don’t need to recover control file before recovering the database, just use backup copy of
control file.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
705-706 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.79 Which statement about ‘cancel-based recovery’ is true?
1Z0-025 51
21certify.com
A. Recovery is stopped by entering CANCEL at the recovery prompt.
B. Recovery is stopped by pressing at the recovery prompt.
C. Recovery is stopped after the database has committed all changes up to the specified pointin-
time.
D. Recovery is stopped when the database has committed all changes up to the specified system
change number (SCN).
E. Recovery is stopped when the specified method of recovery (CANCEL, TIME, or
CHNAGE) is completed, and the control files are recovered.
Answer: A Explanation:
Cancel-based incomplete recovery allows the DBA to run a database recovery for an indefinite period,
defined on the fly by the DBA as the recovery executes. During the course of the recovery, the DBA
may choose to issue a CANCEL command, and the recovery will stop. The cancel-based recovery
offers the DBA unmatched control over the execution of database recovery; however, it carries with
that control the responsibility of the DBA to monitor the recovery process.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Recovery is not stopped by pressing at the recovery prompt, but by entering
CANCEL at the recovery prompt.
C: Recovery is not stopped after the database has committed all changes up to the specified
point-in-time (it’s time-based incomplete recovery), but by entering CANCEL at the recovery
prompt.
D: Recovery is not stopped when the database has committed all changes up to the specified system
change number (SCN). It’s description of change-based, not cancel-based, recovery.
E: This answer shows all possible incomplete recovery scenarios, not only cancel-based one.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 705 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.80 Which process controls the RMAN channel?
A. A user process.
B. A server process.
C. An archive process.
D. A database writer process.
Answer: B Explanation:
A server process controls the RMAN channel.
1Z0-025 52
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: A user process does not control the RMAN channel.
C: An archive process (ARCH) has nothing to do with control of RMAN channel.
D: A database writer process (DBWR0) does not control the RMAN channel.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
623-624 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for backups
Q.81 Which two items can be assigned as RMAN tag? (Choose two)
A. A disk drive.
B. A tape drive.
C. A backup set.
D. A disk channel.
E. An image copy.
Answer: C, E Explanation:
A backup set and an image copy can be assigned as RMAN tag. RMAN allows the DBA to define a
special name to be used in conjunction with an image copy or a backup set. This name is called a TAG.
The tag may be up to 30 characters in length and has similar naming restrictions to other database
objects. The tag can then be used in conjunction with restoring the backup set or image copy. Multiple
backup objects can have the same tag. If a tag is specified for use in recovery, and more than one object
corresponds to that tag, then the most recent object that is fit to use for the recovery will be the one
RMAN uses.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A disk drive cannot be assigned as RMAN tag.
B: A tape drive cannot be assigned as RMAN tag.
D: A disk channel is used for different purposes and also cannot be assigned as RMAN tag.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 631-632 Chapter
13: Using Recovery Manager for backups
Q.82 Which three types of files does RMAN include in its backups? (Choose three)
A. Data files.
B. Control files.
1Z0-025 53
21certify.com
C. Password files.
D. Parameter files.
E. Online redo-logs.
F. Archived redo-logs.
Answer: A, B, F Explanation:
RMAN includes data files, control files and archived redo logs in its backups.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Recovery Manager does not backup password files.
D: RMAN does not backup parameter files.
E: Recovery Manager does not backup online redo log files.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 615-617 Chapter
13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.83 Which three statements about recovery manager backups are true? (Choose three)
A. Incremental backups are noncumulative by default.
B. Each file in a backup set must have the same block size.
C. A control file backup set cannot contain any other types of files.
D. With multilevel incremental backups, you can have no more than three levels.
E. In a full backup, Recover manager will back up all files and all used blocks only.
Answer: A, B, C Explanation:
Incremental backups are non-cumulative by default, each file in a backup set must have the same
block size, a control file backup set cannot contain any other types of files.
Incorrect Answers:
D: With multilevel incremental backups, you can have a level 0-4 backups, in which only the
block changed since the last full backup will be taken. There must be an associated level-0
backup for the database with AVAILABLE status in the recovery catalog in order to define
the baseline for the incremental.
E: In a full backup, recover manager will save every block in a datafile (except for datafile blocks
that have never been used), while an incremental level-0 backup will skip empty blocks.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025 54
21certify.com
Q.84 Which two statements about the LogMiner utility are true? (Choose two)
A. It can only analyze and process online redo-log files.
B. It uses the information in the redo-log files to resolve object names.
C. It is implemented as an operating system, utility internal to the database.
D. The results of the LogMiner analysis are stored in a dynamic view that can be queries.
E. It translates the contents of the redo-log files into SQL statements representing the
original operations.
Answer: A, E Explanation:
The LogMiner utility can only analyze and prosess online redo log files in Oracle8i, it translates the
contents of the redo log files into SQL statements representing the original operations.
Incorrect Answers:
B: It does not use the information in the redo log files to resolve object names.
C: It’s not internal utility to the database.
D: The results of the LogMiner analysis are not stored in a dynamic view.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1160 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.85 The alert log will never contain specific information about which database backup activity?
A. Placing datafiles in begin backup mode.
B. Shutting the database down with an ABORT.
C. Performing an operating system backup of the database files.
D. Changing the database backup mode from ARCHIVELOG to NOARCHIVELOG.
Answer: C Explanation:
The alert log will never contain information about external to the database backups, like an operating
system backups of the database files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The alert log shows datafiles in begin backup mode.
B: The alert log shows shutting the database down with an ABORT option.
D: The alert log shows changing the database backup mode from ARCHIVELOG to
NOARCHIVELOG.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1Z0-025 55
21certify.com
663-666 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.86 Which statement is true when using the DBVEVIFY utility to detect corruptions in an
Oracle data block?
A. The utility can only be used with the database shut down.
B. The utility can be used to verify the redo-log files for corruption.
C. The utility is useful only when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D. The utility can cause contention in the shared pool when there is high activity in the database.
Answer: D Explanation:
Verification of structural integrity of Oracle database files is done with the DBVERIFY utility.
DBVERIFY is a utility that verifies the integrity of a datafile backup or production file. It can be used
either to verify that a backup is usable, to verify the usability of a production database, or to diagnose a
situation where corruption is suspected on a datafile or backup. The utility can cause contention in the
shared pool when there is high activity in the database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The utility can also work with the open database.
B: This utility cannot be used to verify the redo log files for corruption, Log Miner utility is used
for this purpose.
C: The utility can work with the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode also.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
659-661 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.87 Before executing a script, you decide to switch the current log file. You are already logged in
to recovery manager and want to execute this command from the recovery manager prompt?
Which command should you use?
A. Rman> run (‘alter system switch logfile’.)
B. Rman> start (‘alter system switch logfile’.)
C. Rman> run (sql ‘alter system switch logfile’.)
D. Rman> execute (sql ‘alter system switch logfile’.)
Answer: C Explanation:
This answer contains correct syntax of command to switch the current log file: all scripts in RMAN run
1Z0-025 56
21certify.com
with the command RUN. Keyword SQL shows to RMAN that SQL command needs to be performed.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The syntax of command is incorrect, SQL keyword is missing in this statement.
B: The syntax of command is incorrect, all scripts in RMAN run with the command RUN, not
START.
D: The syntax of command is incorrect, all scripts in RMAN run with the command RUN, not
EXECUTE.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.88 You need to create a recovery catalog. Before you issue the CREATE CATALOG command,
what do you need to do first?
A. Nothing
B. Start up the target database.
C. Connect to target database.
D. Create a tablespace for the catalog and a recovery manager user.
Answer: D Explanation:
Before creating catalog for RMAN, you need create a tablespace for the catalog and a recovery manager
user.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The tablespace for the objects that RMAN will maintain in the recovery catalog needs to be
created. And user with this tablespace set as the default tablespace for this user also needs to be
created.
B: You don’t need start up or shutdown the target database to created the recovery catalog.
C: You don’t need to connect to target database to be able to create the recovery catalog.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
617-618 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.89 Which command should you use to issue to find all backup sets containing the data file
query1.dbf?
1Z0-025 57
21certify.com
A. Rman> list backupset of datafile ‘query1.dbf’;
B. Rman> report backupset of datafile ‘query1.dbf’;
C. Rman> catalog backupset of datafile ‘query1.dbf’;
D. Rman> create list of backupset for datafile ‘query1.dbf’;
Answer: A Explanation:
This answer shows correct syntax of command to find all backup sets containing the data file
query1.dbf. Lists provides a complementary function of showing the available backups for specified
datafiles, available copies for certain datafiles, and available backup sets or image copies for datafiles
belonging to a specific list of tablespaces. Lists also provide information about backup sets of archived
redo logs and incarnations of the database.
Incorrect Answers:
B: REPORT command identifies the database files that require backup. In addition, reports may
help to identify which components of the database have not been backed up recently, and
also to identify the backups that are no longer necessary for database recovery.
C: A datafile image copy, backup control file, or archived redo log taken using methods other than
RMAN can be used by RMAN if it is identified to the recovery catalog with the CATALOG
command.
D: There is CREATE SCRIPT command in RMAN, but there is no CREATE LIST command.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
625-626 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.90 A backup file named user01_2.dbf in the ‘/disk3/backup’ directory is no longer needed and
must be deleted. You are using the recovery catalog. Which set of command must you issue to
delete this entry from the recovery catalog?
A. Rman> allocate channel for delete type * disk
Rman> change datafilecopy ‘/disk3/backup/user01_2.dbf’ delete
Rman> release channel;
B. Rman> allocate channel for delete type * disk
Rman> change datafilecopy ‘/disk3/backup/user01_2.dbf’
Rman> release channel;
C. Rman> allocate channel for delete type * file
Rman> change datafilecopy ‘/disk3/backup/user01_2.dbf’
Rman> release channel;
D. Rman> allocate channel for delete type * file
Rman> change datafilecopy ‘/disk3/backup/user01_2.dbf’ delete
1Z0-025 58
21certify.com
Rman> release channel;
Answer: A Explanation:
The CHANGE command alters the availability status of a specified backup item. For backups, the
BACKUPPIECE keyword is used. For archived redo logs, the ARCHIVELOG keyword is used. For an
image copy, the DATAFILECOPY keyword is used. For a control file, the CONTROLFILECOPY
keyword is used. The availability statuses that can be specified are DELETE, UNAVAILABLE,
AVAILABLE and CATALOG.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The CHANGE command is missing the DELETE clause.
C: The CHANGE command is missing the DELETE clause. The FILE clause is used incorrectly
in the ALLOCATE CHANNEL command.
D: The FILE clause is used incorrectly in the ALLOCATE CHANNEL command.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
623-626 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.91 When setting up a recovery catalog, what are two storage considerations to remember?
(Choose two)
A. Include the recovery catalog in your backup strategy.
B. Use any target database to store the recovery catalog.
C. Do not create the recovery catalog in the target database.
D. Choose the machine with the best OLTP performance to run the catalog database.
E. Store the recovery catalog database on the same disk as one of the target datafiles.
Answer: A, C Explanation:
When setting up a recovery catalog, you need include the recovery catalog in your backup
strategy. And NEVER create the recovery catalog in the target database!
Incorrect Answers:
B: The target database cannot be used to store the recovery catalog.
D: Do not use the machine with OLTP systems running to run the catalog database: it
will cause performance issues because of high volume of transaction activity in
OLTP database.
E: Do not store the recovery catalog database on the same disk as one of the target datafiles: even
better to use different machine for the recovery catalog.
1Z0-025 59
21certify.com
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
617-619 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.92 You have determined that one of the data files belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace is
corrupt. Which complete media recovery scenario do you choose?
A. Complete recovery – mounted database.
B. Complete recovery – opened database, initially opened.
C. Complete recovery – opened database, initially closed.
D. You cannot recover from the corruption of a database file belonging to the SYSTEM
tablespace except by going back to the last full backup.
Answer: D Explanation:
The loss of SYSTEM tablespace datafiles or datafiles from tablespaces containing rollback segments
may cause Oracle to stop running. In this situation, full recovery using backup copies of all database
files is required. The database cannot be open during recovery. Media failure will most likely be
accompanied by disk failure, which you will need to have fixed.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot do in this situation complete recovery for mounted database.
B: You cannot do in this situation complete recovery for opened database: loss or damage of
SYSTEM tablespace may not allow to Oracle instance to open the database.
C: You cannot do in this situation complete recovery for opened or closed database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 676 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.93 You are restoring a backup data file to a different location. To recover successfully, what
must you do?
A. Update the initialization parameter file.
B. Use the ALTER SYSTEM command to rename the datafile.
C. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to rename the data file.
D. You cannot do this. Data files should always be restored to their original location.
1Z0-025 60
21certify.com
Answer: C Explanation:
You need to use the ALTER DATABASE RENAME FILE command to rename the data file if it
has been restored to a different location.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You don’t need to update initialization parameter: you will do this only if you restore a lost or
damaged control file to a different location.
B: You cannot use ALTER SYSTEM command to rename the datafile.
D: You can rename the datafile with ALTER DATABASE RENAME FILE command.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
668-669 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.94 Which two benefits do the command? ALTER DATABASE MOUNT CLONE DATABASE
Offer for the tablespace point-in-time recovery? (Choose two)
A. It allows the export to recover statistics on the tables.
B. It prevents accidental corruption of the primary database.
C. It allows the SYSTEM tablespace to become a transportable tablespace.
D. It allows the POINT_IN_TIME_RECOVERY option on the export to function.
E. It allows you to remove a data file that has been added to the wrong tablespace.
Answer: D, E Explanation:
This command allows the POINT_IN_TIME_RECOVERY option on the export to function and to
remove a data file that has been added to the wrong tablespace. Oracle didn’t advertise that in Oracle7
you could perform incomplete tablespace recovery, but you could. You can in Oracle8 and Oracle8i, as
well. Say, for example, some data change was made a week ago in a table on one tablespace, and now it
needs to be backed up. You don’t want to back out of data changed in every tablespace, just this one.
You can use incomplete recovery on a tablespace in order to revert to the version of data that existed just
prior to the problem. For this task, you will need to create a second database on this or another machine,
export the table on the second database, and import it back to the original. Creating this second database,
sometimes referred to as a clone, is a main part of performing tablespace incomplete recovery.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It does not allow the export to recover statistics on the tables.
B: Is used for different purposes, not to prevent accidental corruption of the primary database.
C: It does not allow the SYSTEM tablespace to become a transportable tablespace.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
713-714 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
1Z0-025 61
21certify.com
Q.95 Why does the command cause an error?
Exp system/manager inctype=full file=expdat.dnp
A. The tables to export are not identified.
B. The user system cannot perform exports.
C. The full=y parameter needs to be specified.
D. The inctype parameter is not valid parameter.
Answer: D Explanation:
Several types of exports can be executed when EXPORT runs in FULL mode. The types of exports that
can be used are COMPLETE (not FULL!), CUMULATIVE, and INCREMENTAL, specifying by
setting the INCTYPE parameter to COMPLETE, CUMULATIVE, or INCREMENTAL
Incorrect Answers:
A: This error related with value of INCTYPE parameter, not with tables identified for export. If
you don’t use the TABLE mode, EXPORT utility will export full database or all tables in the
user schema.
B: User SYSTEM can perform exports, because it has EXP_FULL_DATABASE privilege as DBA
user.
C: You can perform export without usage parameter FULL if you don’t want to export full database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
722-728 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.96 When using recovery manager without a catalog, the connection to the target database
should be made as
A. User SYSDBA.
B. User SYSTEM.
C. A user with SYSDBA privilege.
D. A user that owns the RMAN catalog.
Answer: C Explanation:
You can connect to the target database as any user with SYSDBA privilege when using recovery
manager without a catalog. This privilege gives you all permissions you need to perform all recovery
manager functions without a catalog itself.
1Z0-025 62
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no SYSDBA user in Oracle, it’s only SYSDBA privilege exists in Oracle.
B: Not only user SYSTEM can connect to the recovery manager without a catalog: any user with
SYSDBA privilege can do this.
D: User must be with SYSDBA privilege to be able to connect to the recovery manager.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
615-617 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for backups
Q.97 Where should a recovery catalog be created?
A. In the target database.
B. In the source database.
C. In the auditory database.
D. In all database different from the target database.
Answer: D Explanation:
A recovery catalog should be created in the database different from the target database, and it’s better
if it will be different from the primary database machine.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Never create a recovery catalog in the target database.
B: Never create a recovery catalog in the source(target) database.
C: There is no auditory database defined by default in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
617-619 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for backups
Q.98 Which two statements regarding the use of Recovery manager with a database in
NOARCHIVELOG mode are true? (Choose two)
A. The target database must be in MOUNT mode for restriction of data files.
B. A DBA can only restore using RMAN if the backups were taken or registered with
recovery manager.
C. Recovery manager cannot be used with a database running in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
D. For full recovery of a database not in NOARCHIVELOG mode using recovery manager, a
1Z0-025 63
21certify.com
current recovery catalog in mandatory.
E. To restore to a previous point in time using recovery manager, the command PARTIAL
RECOVER must be included in the RMAN script.
Answer: A, B Explanation:
If a database in ARCHIVELOG mode to use recovery manager the target database must be
MOUNTED for restriction of data files. Also DBA can only use backups were taken or registered
with recovery manger for restore purposes.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Recovery manager can be also used with a database running in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
D: For full recovery of a database not in NOARCHIVELOG mode recovery catalog is not mandatory.
E: There is no PARTIAL RECOVER command used in RMAN.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
683-686 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.99 How often does a read-only tablespace need to be backed up?
A. At all database backups.
B. Whenever the control file is recreated.
C. Only once after the tablespace becomes read-only.
D. When the database is put into ARCHIVELOG mode.
Answer: C Explanation:
A read-only tablespace needs to be backed up only once after the tablespace becomes read-only,
because no data changes will happen after that to the objects in the tablespace in read-only mode.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A read-only tablespace does not need to be backed up at all database backups.
B: You don’t need to backup a read-only tablespace whenever the control file is recreated.
D: It’s not necessary to backup a read-only tablespace when the database is put into ARCHIVELOG
mode.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
1Z0-025 64
21certify.com
Q.100 You should issue a backup of the control file after issuing which command?
A. ALTER TABLE
B. CREATE TABLE
C. CREATE TABLESPACE
D. CREATE ROLLBACK SEGMENT
Answer: C Explanation:
You need to back up of control file when you add or remove tablespaces, datafiles, or online redo log
groups or members, or when you rename any file in your Oracle database. You also need to take a
backup of your control file if you change the archiving status of your database. Furthermore, you
should back up the control file whenever you drop tablespaces or change them from read-write to readonly
state, or vice-versa.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You don’t need to back up your control file after ALTER TABLE command.
B: You don’t need to back up your control file after CREATE TABLE command.
D: You don’t need to back up your control file after creation of rollback segment.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
591-593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.101 During an opened database backup, a power failure occurs. Which SQL statement do you
issue to resolve this situation after mounting the database?
A. ALTER DATABASE n END BACKUP
B. ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS
C. ALTER DATABASE DATAFILE n END BACKUP
D. ALTER TABLESPACE name DATAFILE n END BACKUP
Answer: C Explanation:
To fix this problem you need to stop backup mode for the datafile, so usage of ALTER
DATABASE DATAFILE n END BACKUP command is correct answer.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is incorrect syntax for the ALTER DATABASE command.
B: You don’t need to open database with resetting logs after a power failure, it may be
required after incomplete recovery.
1Z0-025 65
21certify.com
D: There is incorrect syntax for the ALTER TABLESPACE command.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
588-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.102 The alert log will never contain information about which database activity?
A. Placing tablespace in end backup mode.
B. Altering the database to take a data file offline.
C. Performing operating system restore of the database files.
D. Changing the database mode from NOARCHIVELOG to ARCHIVELOG
Answer: C Explanation:
The alert log will never contain information about external to the database restore, like an operating
system restore of the database files.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The alert log shows what tablespace was placed in end backup mode.
B: The alert log shows altering the database to take a data file offline.
D: The alert log shows changing the database backup mode from NOARCHIVELOG to
ARCHIVELOG.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
663-666 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.103 Which two statements about the LogMiner utility are true? (Choose two)
A. It is implemented as a PL/SQL/SQL package.
B. It can only analyze and process achieved redo-log files.
C. The results of the LogMiner analysis are stored in an operating system text file.
D. It uses the information in the directory file to obtain the transaction system change number.
E. It translates the contents of the redo-log files into SQL undo commands to roll back the
original operations.
Answer: A, E Explanation:
LogMiner utility is implemented as a PL/SQL / SQL package, it translates the contents of the redo log
files into SQL undo commands to roll back the original operations.
1Z0-025 66
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
B: It can only process and analyze ONLINE redo log files.
C: The output from LogMiner is the contents of V$LOGMNR_CONTENTS dynamic view.
D: It uses the information in the DICTINARY to obtain the transaction system change number.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 1160 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.104 When using the DBVERIFY tool to detect corruption in an Oracle data block, which
statement is true?
A. The utility can verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE
B. The utility cannot verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE greater than
2K bytes.
C. The utility cannot verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE less than or
equal to 4K bytes.
D. The utility cannot verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE less than or
equal to 8K bytes.
Answer: A Explanation:
This utility can work for a database with any data block size. BLOCKSIZE parameter specifies the
database block size explicitly for all cases in which the block size for the Oracle database is not 2K
(2,048 bytes).
Incorrect Answers:
B: The utility CAN verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE greater than 2K
bytes.
C: The utility CAN verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE less than or
equal to 4K bytes.
D: The utility CAN verify data files for a database with any DB_BLOCK_SIZE less than or
equal to 8K bytes.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
659-661 Chapter 14: database Failure and Recovery
Q.105 What are two causes of a user process failure? (Choose two)
1Z0-025 67
21certify.com
A. A table is accidentally truncated.
B. The user issues an abnormal interrupt.
C. There is a logic error in the application.
D. The application program receives an addressing exception.
E. There is a head crash on the disk containing a database file.
Answer: A, C Explanation:
If a table was accidentally truncated or there was a logic error in the application, it can cause a user
process failure. If a user process terminates, then the process monitor (PMON) background process
intervenes, which saves the DBA some time and effort. PMON is here to handle automatic process
recovery for the database: when PMON detects the process failure, PMON rolls back the failed process
and releases locks on the tables.
Incorrect Answers:
B: If the user issues an abnormal interrupt, it does not cause a user process failure.
D: If application program receives an addressing exception it’s application error, not user one.
E: It’s media failure if there is a head crash on the disk containing a database file.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 656 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.106 Which two types of data files do not require synchronization during media recovery?
(Choose two)
A. Offline data files.
B. Archived data files.
C. Data files in read-only tablespace.
D. Data files in a rollback segment tablespace.
Answer: A, C Explanation:
Offline data files and datafiles in read-only tablespaces do not require synchronization during media
recovery.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Archived data files are considered as part of database, they need to be synchronized during
media recovery also.
D: Data files in a rollback segment tablespace require synchronization also.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1Z0-025 68
21certify.com
675-683 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.107 What are benefits of putting the database in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose two)
A. Backups are done automatically.
B. All pending transactions are committed.
C. It guarantees recovery to the time of failure.
D. The database can be backed up while online.
E. Checksums are performing on all archived files.
Answer: C, D
ARCHIVELOG mode guarantees recovery to the time of failure and the database also can be backed up
while it stays online.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Backups are not done automatically for the database in ARCHIVELOG mode.
B: All pending transactions are not committed for the database in ARCHIVELOG mode.
E: Checksums are not performed on all archived files for the database in ARCHIVELOG mode.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-683 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.108 What are two benefits of making recovery operations parallel? (Choose two)
A. Minimizing downtime.
B. Recovering more than one data file.
C. Recovering by using all redo-log files at once.
D. Improving the chances of database consistency.
E. Making better use of available system resources.
Answer: A, E
1Z0-025 69
21certify.com
There are two benefits of making recovery operations parallel: minimizing down time and better
utilization of system resources.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Oracle can recover in parallel even one data file.
C: This is not benefit of parallel recovery.
D: Parallel recovery does not improve the chances of database consistency.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
675-683 Chapter 14: Database Failure and Recovery
Q.109 With the instance down, how would you recover a lost control file?
A. Use a control file similar database.
B. Use the CREATE CONTROLFILE command.
C. Use the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE To TRACE command.
D. Use the ALTER DATABASE RECOVER CONTROLFILE FROM TRACE command.
Answer: B Explanation:
You can recover a lost control file using the CREATE CONTROLFILE command.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It’s not possible to use a control file similar database, because it contains unique
information about database.
C: You need to use this command to create a script required to create the control file.
D: This is incorrect command in Oracle.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
591-593 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.110 You have been informed that the ORDER table was dropped two days ago. It is unwise to
perform an incomplete recovery of this database; therefore, your only option is to perform
tablespace point-in-time recovery. What are two ways this can be done in Oracle8i?
A. Recover only the files for the tablespace that contains the ORDER table.
B. Create and recover a clone database and export the primary database into this new database.
C. Create and recover the database on another machine and use the transportable tablespace
option.
1Z0-025 70
21certify.com
D. Create and recover a clone database, export the table from the clone database, then import it
into the primary database.
Answer: D Explanation:
To fix this problem you need to create and recover a clone database, export the table from the clone
database, then import it into the primary database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You need to clone entire database, not only the files for the tablespace that contains the ORDER
table.
B: You don’t need to export the primary database into the cloned database.
C: You don’t need to use the transportable tablespace option to fix this problem.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
713-714 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.111 The Export utility must be used to transfer certain object to another database. You have
determined that these objects include all table triggers, snapshots, tables, and views for a
particular user. Which Export mode should you use to export these objects?
A. User
B. Table
C. Complete
D. Incremental
Answer: A Explanation:
To export all objects for a particular user to another database you need to use USER export mode.
Incorrect Answers:
B: With TABLE mode you can only export some tables, not all objects of a particular user.
C: COMPLETE mode used to create base level backup with Export utility. A complete export
produces a dump file containing all objects in the database.
D: An INCREMENTAL export consists of all database objects that have changes since the last
cumulative, complete, or incremental export was run on the database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
722-728 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
1Z0-025 71
21certify.com
Q.112 Which import option do you use to create tables without data?
A. ROWS
B. CREATE
C. INDEXES
D. CONSISTENT
Answer: A Explanation:
ROWS=N import option is used to create tables without data.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no CREATE option in Import utility.
C: There is no INDEXES option in Import utility.
D: CONSISTENT option is used for different purposes in Import utility.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
728-730 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.113 When configuring a database in ARCHIVELOG mode and enabling automatic archiving,
the database must be shut down and opened in the MOUNT stage. Which two options should not
be used to do this? (Choose two)
A. STARTUP FORCE MOUNT
B. SHUTDOWN ABORT and STARTUP MOUNT
C. SHUTDOWN NORMAL and STARTUP MOUNT
D. SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE and STARTUP MOUNT
E. SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL and STARTUP MOUNT
Answer: A, B Explanation:
To configure a database in ARCHIVELOG mode you cannot need use options: STARTUP FORCE
MOUNT and SHUTDOWN ABORT with following STARTUP MOUNT command. All other answers
are acceptable to start a database in the MOUNT stage.
Incorrect Answers:
C: This command can be used to open database in the MOUNT stage correctly.
D: This command can be used to open database in the MOUNT stage correctly.
E: This command can be used to open database in the MOUNT stage correctly.
1Z0-025 72
21certify.com
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-583 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.114 When configuring a database for ARCHIVELOG mode, you use initialization parameter to
specify which two actions? (Choose two)
A. The size of archived log files.
B. Where log files will be archived.
C. How frequently log files will be archived.
D. The names that will be given to archived log files.
Answer: B, D Explanation:
To configure a database for ARCHIVELOG mode you need to set initialization parameter
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST to specify where log files will be archived and LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT
parameter to set the naming convention Oracle will use when automatically generating and naming redo
logs.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot specify the size of archived log file: they will have the same size as online redo log
files.
C: You cannot specify frequency of redo log files archiving:
LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL and LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameters for
redo logs checkpoints will handle this. But these parameters themselves do not relate with
ARCH process directly to consider them as correct answer.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-583 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.115 The developers have implemented parallel DML operations. How can a DBA make sure
that the archiving process is able to keep up with archiving the redo-log files?
A. Increase the shared pool size.
B. Spawn multiple database writers.
C. Spawn multiple archiver processes.
D. There is no way to ensure this.
Answer: C Explanation:
1Z0-025 73
21certify.com
A DBA needs to be sure that the archiving process is able to keep up with archiving the redo log files if
he/she will spawn multiple archiver processes ARCHn to handle increased archiving activity.
Incorrect Answers:
A: To handle this situation a DBA don’t need to increase the shared pool.
B: A DBA does not need to spawn multiple database writers DBWRn to fix this problem.
D: By spawning multiple archiver processes you can handle this situation.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
577-583 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.116 Which initialization parameters must a DBA specify to define three archive locations?
A. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST, LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1, and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2
B. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1, LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2, and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3
C. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_0, LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1, and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2
D. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST, LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST, and LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1
Answer: B Explanation:
This answer provides correct initialization parameters to define three archive locations.
Incorrect Answers:
A: For three archive locations LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST parameter will be wrong to use: it works
only for one or two locations (in conjunction with LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST
parameter).
C: LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_0 parameter is wrong in this sequence of initialization parameters.
D: LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST, LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST parameters work good to define
no more than two archive locations, not three.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
585-591 Chapter 12: Overview of Backup and Recovery
Q.117 Which action does Oracle recommend after a DBA recover from the loss of the current
online redo-log?
A. Back up the data files.
B. Back up the instance.
C. Back up the database.
1Z0-025 74
21certify.com
D. Back up the control file.
E. Archive any unarchived online redo-logs.
Answer: C Explanation:
Oracle recommends DBA after a recover from the loss of the current online redo log file to perform
offline backup of the entire database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You need to backup offline the entire database, not just the data files.
B: There is no instance backup in Oracle, only database backup, because Oracle instance itself is
just set of some processes in memory.
D: Backing up the control file is not enough in this situation. You need to back up the control file
after any tablespace or datafiles structural changes in the Oracle database.
E: You don’t need to archive any unarchived online redo logs after this type pf recovery.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
709-711 Chapter 15: Advanced Topics in Data Recovery
Q.118 You perform an incomplete recovery using RMAN. You write the following script:
RUN{
SET UNTIL TIME = ‘yyyy-nm-dd:hh:mi:ss’;
RESTORE DATABASE;
RECOVER DATABASE;
SQL “alter database open resetlogs”;}
Which command is missing?
A. RESYNC CATALOG;
B. RELEASE CHANNEL;
C. ALLOCATE CHANNEL cname TYPE DISK;
D. SET LIMIT CHANNEL cname KBYTES 4194304
Answer: C Explanation:
This command is missing ALLOCATE CHANNEL cname TYPE DISK command. This command is
used in conjunction with all major backup, restore, and recovery operations to allow communications
between RMAN and the operating system for the purpose of manipulating files.
1Z0-025 75
21certify.com
Incorrect Answers:
A: RESYNC CATALOG command is used to keep the recovery catalog in line with the
production database. This command is executed automatically when a database is registered
and after a backup, recovery, or restoration.
B: RELEASE CHANNEL command closes the line of communication.
D: SET LIMIT CHANNEL command is used to limit to the size of channel.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
623-625 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.119 A media management layer is always used when recover manager ________.
A. Reads or writes to tapes.
B. Performs media recovery.
C. Reads or writes to disk files.
D. Reads or writes through a channel.
Answer: A Explanation:
A media management layer is always used when recover manager reads or writes to tapes.
Incorrect Answers:
B: A media management layer (MML) is not used to perform media recovery.
C: MML does not read or write to disk files.
D: It does not read or write trough a channel.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 611 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.120 Which two records does the Recovery manager RESYNC CATALOG command update?
(Choose two)
A. Alert log records.
B. Log switch records.
C. Rollback segment records.
D. Archived log copy records.
1Z0-025 76
21certify.com
Answer: B, D Explanation:
The recovery catalog is not updated when a lo switch occurs, when a log file is archived, or when
datafiles or redo logs are added. Thus, the RESYNC CATALOG command must periodically be
executed to keep the recovery catalog in line with the production database. This command is executed
automatically when a database is registered and after a backup, recovery, or restoration.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This command is not used for alert log records.
C: This command is not used for rollback segment records.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman,
p. 623 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.121 You have just created a script in recovery Manager. After noticing an error in the script,
you decide to recreate it. Which command replaces the stored script in the recovery catalog?
A. REPLACE SCRIPT
B. REPLACE_SCRIPT
C. RECREATE SCRIPT
D. RECREATE_SCRIPT
Answer: A Explanation:
To recreate the stored script in the recovery catalog you need to use the REPLACE SCRIPT command.
Incorrect Answers:
B: There is no REPLACE_SCRIPT command used in RMAN.
C: There is no RECREATE SCRIPT command used in RMAN.
D: There is no RECREATE_SCRIPT command used in RMAN.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p. 626-628 Chapter 13: Using Recovery
Manager for Backups
Q.122 Your recovery catalog user account is RECMAN with a password of RECMAN. Which
command will connect to Recovery Manager through the user SMITH with a password DANGER
if the database containing the recovery catalog is identified by the TNS alias RCVCAT?
A. $ rman smith/danger rcvcat recman/recman@RCVCAT
1Z0-025 77
21certify.com
B. $ target smith/danger rcvcat recman/recman@RCVCAT
C. $ rman target smith/danger rcvcat recman/recman@RCVCAT
D. $ rman rcvcat recman/recman@RCVCAT target (smith/danger)
Answer: C Explanation:
This command provides correct syntax for connection. Keyword TARGET shows the name of
the target database, and keyword RCVCAT gives information about recovery catalog database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This command does not include the TARGET keyword.
B: This command does not include mandatory RMAN keyword.
D: It’s incorrect syntax command.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
619-620 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.123 When two or more databases are backed up using RMAN, is it appropriate to use each
database as the other’s recovery catalog. Why?
A. Yes. The catalog is a recognized procedure.
B. No. There would be too many dependencies.
C. Yes, but only if the database are run in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
D. No. A database that contains a catalog cannot be target database.
Answer: B Explanation:
It’s not good idea because there will be too many dependencies.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The catalog is not a recognized procedure.
C: Correct answer is NO.
D: A database that contains a catalog can be target database also and vise-versa.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
610-614 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.124 What is the last step when setting up a recovery catalog?
1Z0-025 78
21certify.com
A. Create a catalog schema owner.
B. Run the CREATE CATALOG command.
C. Run the REGISTER DATABASE command.
D. Resynchronize the database with the catalog.
Answer: B Explanation:
The last step to set up a recovery catalog: run the CREATE CATALOG command.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Creation of catalog schema owner is third step of this procedure.
C: The REGISTER DATABASE command is used after recovery catalog creation to register new
targeted database.
D: You need to resynchronize the database to keep the recovery catalog in line with production
database.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
617-623 Chapter 13: Using Recovery Manager for Backups
Q.125 In order to keep a standby database up-to-date, archived redo-log files need to be
transferred from the primary to the standby server. What are two ways to do this? (Choose two)
A. Use operating system commands to transfer the files.
B. Specify LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n on the standby database.
C. Set the STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST parameter on the standby database.
D. Specify the service name in LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n of the primary database.
E. Issue the command RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE on the standby database.
Answer:
A, C
Explan
ation:
You can use operating system commands to transfer the files or to set the
STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST parameter on the standby database to transfer archived redo log files
from the primary to the standby server.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n on the standby database will not help to decide this question.
1Z0-025 79
21certify.com
D: Specifying the service name in LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n of the primary database will not
transfer archived redo log files to the standby database server.
E: This command is used for different purpose, for standby database recovery.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.126 What must a DBA do after using NOLOGGING operations on a primary database?
A. Switch log files on the primary database.
B. Copy all affected data files to the standby server.
C. Manually reapply the changes to the standby database.
D. Make sure the database is the only primary database in the current configuration.
Answer: B, C
Explanation:
A DBA needs to copy all affected data files to the standby server or manually apply the changes to the
standby database.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A DBA does not need to switch log files on the primary database after using NOLOGGING
operations on a primary database.
D: A DBA does not need to make sure the database is the only primary database in the
current configuration.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics
Q.127 When copying the init.ora file from the primary database server to the standby database
server, which two parameters do you need to change? (Choose two)
A. DB_NAMECONTROL_FILES
B. STANDBY_DB_NAME
C. ARCHIVE_LOG_START
D. DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT
1Z0-025 80
21certify.com
Answer: A, D Explanation:
You need to change DB_NAMECONTROL_FILES and DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT parameters in
the init.ora file when copying it from the primaty database server to the standby server to provide Oracle
standby database with correct passes for control and data files.
Incorrect Answers:
B: This parameter does not need to be changed in the init.ora file.
C: ARCHIVE_LOG_START parameter does not need to be changed also.
Oracle 8, DBA Certification Exam Guide, Jason S. Couchman, p.
1158 Chapter 24: Oracle8i New Features Topics

1 comment:

Sridevi Koduru said...

Regards
Sridevi Koduru (Senior Oracle Apps Trainer Oracleappstechnical.com)
LinkedIn profile - https://in.linkedin.com/in/sridevi-koduru-9b876a8b
Please Contact for One to One Online Training on Oracle Apps Technical, Financials, SCM, Oracle Manufacturing, OAF, ADF, SQL, PL/SQL, D2K at sridevikoduru@oracleappstechnical.com | +91 - 9581017828.